Tennessee-Martin Blown Out by Austin Peay 91-58

Filed under Game Recap on March 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Tennessee-Martin 21 37 58 +5.0
  Austin Peay 42 49 91 -5.0
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 07:30 PM CST

Dunn Center
Clarksville, TN
Attendance: 2,408

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 2, Tennessee-Martin shot just 27.5 percent from the field and was trounced by Austin Peay 91-58 in conference play. The game got away from Tennessee-Martin early, as they dug themselves a 42-21 hole at halftime and never got back into it. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. Justin Childs put up a team-high 20 points and seven rebounds in the loss. Mike Liabo had 10 points and added three rebounds. Will Triggs finished with a game-high 21 points and seven rebounds for the Governors.


UTM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJustin Childs262071100
BTerence Smith19741302
CMike Liabo231031003
COmari Minor8400100
CJ. Washington22440112
CB.J. McLaughlin14430002
D+Tobias Dowdell11220000
D+Bobby Jones12310102
D+Dee Oldham29251003
DK. Taylor13210001
-Pierre Mopo10020001
-D. Richardson8000000
-Myles Taylor5000000
APSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chris Freeman121460001
A+Chris Horton191071074
A+Will Triggs272173113
APreston Herring121011100
AJerome Clyburn25667112
AA. Campbell281444102
C+Jeremy Purvis11222001
CMatt Hasse6211000
CTravis Betran31621102
CCorey Arentsen11030100
-Herdie Lawrence4221002
-A.J. Lynch4011000
-Joe Harms4110000
-Kevin Covington3010000
-Thomas Greer3300000

Tennessee-Martin Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 10:36 left to go.
  • When the opposition records 22 or more assists this season, Tennessee-Martin has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • When the opposition records 91 or more total points this season, Tennessee-Martin has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • Mike Liabo has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Justin Childs's career.

Austin Peay Game Notes:
  • Will Triggs has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the fourth 20-point game of Will Triggs's career.
  • Jerome Clyburn set a career high with seven assists.
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Chris Horton.
  • Will Triggs has led the team in scoring four times and in rebounding six times in 31 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Kareem Jamar from Montana Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...



Season Preview: UTM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
10 Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
 12UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Justin Childs Sr G 6-4 190
#35 Timothy Coleman Sr F/C 6-10 215
#0 Tobias Dowdell Jr F 6-7 215
#20 Terrence Durham Jr G 6-3 195
#4 Bobby Jones Sr G 6-3 185
#12 Mike Liabo Sr G/F 6-6 195
#40 Javier Martinez Fr F 6-7 210
#11 Omari Minor Sr G 6-0 175
#32 Pierre Mopo Sr F 6-7 245
#25 Marshun Newell Jr G 6-3 195
#1 Dee Oldham So G 6-4 180
#15 D. Richardson So G 6-2 170
#10 Chandler Rowe Fr F 6-7 205
#3 Terence Smith Jr G 6-4 195
#2 K. Taylor Jr G 6-2 175
#33 Myles Taylor Jr F 6-7 250