Tennessee-Martin Falls to Morehead State 73-66 in Ohio Valley Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 7th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Ohio Valley Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Tennessee-Martin 30 36 66 +12.5
  Morehead State 36 37 73 -12.5
Wed, Mar 06 2013, 06:00 PM CST

Municipal Auditorium
Kansas City, MO
TV: OVC Digital Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 6, Tennessee-Martin was outrebounded 46-23 by Morehead State and lost to the Eagles 73-66 in the first round of the Ohio Valley Tournament. The Skyhawks stay winless against Morehead State this season at 0-2. Mike Liabo put up a game-high 24 points and two rebounds in a losing effort. Terence Smith scored 16 points and added three rebounds. Bruce Reed got 11 points and five rebounds for the Eagles. Tennessee-Martin (9-21) finished the regular season ninth in the Ohio Valley with a 5-11 record in conference play.


UTM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMike Liabo362422002
B+Terence Smith391632103
B+J. Washington241230231
C+Justin Childs27832303
C+B.J. McLaughlin9031111
CK. Taylor12211011
C-D. Richardson18232004
D+Dee Oldham23201201
-Pierre Mopo7010000
-Tobias Dowdell3000000
MSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kahlil Owens17693010
ABruce Reed231153001
B+Milton Chavis261451211
B+Jason Holmes12641001
BChad Posthumus11260111
BBakari Turner20841011
B-Angelo Warner271171205
C+Devon Atkinson34834003
CJarrett Stokes16601102
CDrew Kelly12131001

Tennessee-Martin Game Notes:
  • Tennessee-Martin has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Mike Liabo has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Tennessee-Martin has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-5) after recording 18 or fewer field goals made.
  • Jeremy Washington recorded a team season high in blocks with three.
  • Mike Liabo has led the team in scoring in nine out of 30 games this season.

Morehead State Game Notes:
  • Milton Chavis has led the team in scoring 11 times in 32 games this season.
  • Kahlil Owens has led the team in rebounding seven times in 32 games this season.
  • Angelo Warner has six straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Eastern-illinois
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Southeast-missouri-state
Tennessee-Martin (12-7) Squares Off with Eastern...Iowa State Moves Down 6 Spots to #15 in AP Poll: J...J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Tennessee-Martin Waxes Southeast Missouri State 70...



Season Preview: UTM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
10 Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
 12UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#3 Alex Anderson Jr G 5-11 180
#0 C.J. Davis Fr G 6-2 170
#44 Nick Detley Fr C 7-2 225
#42 Thomas Douwante Fr F 6-5 175
#11 Terrence Durham Jr G 6-3 195
#12 Harrison Hawks Fr G 5-10 175
#15 B. Hitchman Fr F 6-9 215
#30 Twymond Howard Jr F/G 6-6 210
#20 Arkeem Joseph Jr C 6-9 280
#4 Richard Lee Fr G 6-4 200
#40 Javier Martinez So F 6-7 210
#25 Marshun Newell Sr G 6-3 195
#1 Dee Oldham Jr G 6-4 180
#10 Chandler Rowe Fr F 6-7 205
#24 Deville Smith Sr G 6-0 175
#2 K. Taylor Sr G 6-2 175
#33 Myles Taylor Sr F 6-7 250