Tennessee-Martin Pounded by Belmont 90-53

Filed under Game Recap on January 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Tennessee-Martin 22 31 53 +26.0
  Belmont 46 44 90 -26.0
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 04:00 PM CST

Curb Event Center
Nashville, TN
Attendance: 2,254

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Tennessee-Martin was blown out by Belmont 90-53 in conference play in a game where they shot just 30%. It was over at the half, as Belmont jumped out to a 46-22 lead and never looked back. Myles Taylor put up a team-high 15 points and eight rebounds in the loss. Justin Childs got 14 points and added seven rebounds. Ian Clark got a career-high 32 points for the Bruins, making 5 of 8 from three-point range. The next game will be on Saturday, January 19th when Tennessee-Martin (4-14, 1-5 OVC) welcomes Morehead State (8-9, 2-1 OVC).


UTM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BMyles Taylor251580002
BJustin Childs251472015
BJ. Washington20841002
CB.J. McLaughlin13610001
CK. Taylor11220201
CDee Oldham28350000
C-Mike Liabo23542106
-Tobias Dowdell9020011
-D. Richardson7000000
FTerence Smith22020004
-Bobby Jones9000012
-Omari Minor6000001
BEL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ian Clark283240022
A+R. Chamberlain14944001
ACraig Bradshaw151111220
AKerron Johnson21815301
B+Blake Jenkins12640201
B+Trevor Noack25931310
BAdam Barnes10622002
B-Brandon Baker14021601
C+J.J. Mann28235000
C+Jeff Laidig10221011
CSpencer Turner9310000
C-Chad Lang8020010
-Holden Mobley6210000

Tennessee-Martin Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 15 or more free throws made this season, Tennessee-Martin has lost 81% of the time (3-13).
  • Myles Taylor has 13 straight double-digit point games.
  • Tennessee-Martin started 4-14 during the 2010 and 2004 seasons (since 1996).
  • When the opposition commits 9 or fewer turnovers this season, Tennessee-Martin has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • The Skyhawks have lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after having a three-point percentage of 21.4% or worse.

Belmont Game Notes:
  • Ian Clark accounted for 35.5% of the team's points.
  • Ian Clark has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ian Clark set career highs with 32 points and 12 field goals made.
  • Ian Clark recorded a team season high in points with 32.
  • This marks the 19th 20-point game of Ian Clark's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Murray-state
Recap Notes
Murray-state
Murray State Only Ohio Valley Entry at #25 in Late...Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Tennessee-Martin Downed by Murray State 73-67Murray State vs Tennessee-Martin: Recap Notes



Season Preview: UTM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
10 Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
 12UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#3 Alex Anderson Jr G 5-11 180
#0 C.J. Davis Fr G 6-2 170
#44 Nick Detley Fr C 7-2 225
#42 Thomas Douwante Fr F 6-5 175
#11 Terrence Durham Jr G 6-3 195
#12 Harrison Hawks Fr G 5-10 175
#15 B. Hitchman Fr F 6-9 215
#30 Twymond Howard Jr F/G 6-6 210
#20 Arkeem Joseph Jr C 6-9 280
#4 Richard Lee Fr G 6-4 200
#40 Javier Martinez So F 6-7 210
#25 Marshun Newell Sr G 6-3 195
#1 Dee Oldham Jr G 6-4 180
#10 Chandler Rowe Fr F 6-7 205
#24 Deville Smith Sr G 6-0 175
#2 K. Taylor Sr G 6-2 175
#33 Myles Taylor Sr F 6-7 250